The Bloomer Blackhawks girls track and field team placed fifth at the Blue Devil Invite at UW-Stout’s Johnson Fieldhouse Tuesday, March 19.

Bloomer scored 35 points in the first meet of the season. Senior Grace Post finished second in the long jump and seventh in the 200-meter dash, junior Vanessa Jenneman placed third in the long jump and sixth in the 55-meter dash, senior Kenadi Poirier placed fourth in the triple jump, junior Maggie Sarauer was fourth in the 55-meter dash, senior Sierra Raine was seventh in the shot put, freshman Alexa Post was seventh in the 400-meter dash and junior Samantha Buchholtz placed eighth in the 55-meter dash and 200-meter dash.

Bloomer was back at UW-Stout for the Northern Badger Classic Large School meet Saturday, March 23. The Hawks finished in seventh place with 33 points. Grace Post won the long jump (16’ 2-1/4”) and finished sixth in the 55-meter dash, Jenneman placed third in the 200-meter dash, Sarauer was fourth in the 200-meter dash, Poirier was fourth in the triple jump, the 1,600-meter relay team placed sixth and sophomore Kaycee Schultz finished eighth in the 55-meter hurdles.

Bloomer is at Ashland Tuesday, April 2, and returns to UW-Stout Friday, April 5.

Blue Devil Invite

@ UW-Stout Johnson Fieldhouse

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Girls Team Scores

1. River Falls 83; 2. Wausau West 78; 3. Eau Claire North 43; 4. Menomonie 41; 5. Bloomer 35; 6. Eau Claire Memorial 32.5; 7. Saint Croix Central 27; 8. Superior 24; 9. Arcadia 22.5; 10. Prescott 21; 11. Blair - Taylor 19; 12. Athens 16.5; 13. Cochrane-Fountain City 13.5; 14. Tomah 10; 14. Somerset 10; 16. Mondovi 8; 16. Baldwin-Woodville 8; 18. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 7; 19. Cumberland 6; 20. Chippewa Falls 2.

Individual Results

55M 4. Maggie Sarauer 7.66, 6. Vanessa Jenneman 7.77, 8. Samantha Buchholtz 7.92; 200M 7. Grace Post 28.51, 8. Samantha Buchholtz 28.56, 31. Skylar Zwiefelhofer 31.09; 400M 7. Alexa Post 1:08.07; 800M 9. Emily Freagon 2:45.09; 1600M 11. Kylie Culver 6:24.52, 19. Grace Anderson 6:38.04; 55M Hurdles 18. Kaycee Schultz 10.5; 1600M Relay 9. Bloomer 4:51.76; High Jump 22. Paige Jacobs 4-0; Pole Vault 9. Maggie Sarauer J7-0, 9. Jessica Gengler J7-0; Long Jump 2. Grace Post 16-5.5, 3. Vanessa Jenneman 15-5.25; Shot Put 7. Sierra Raine 31-8, 13. Larissa Fossum 29-5.

* * *

Northern Badger Classic

Large Schools Division

@ UW-Stout Johnson Fieldhouse

Saturday, March 23, 2019

Girls Team Scores

1. Prior Lake 74; 2. River Falls 71; 3. La Crosse Logan 50; 4. Lakeland Union 49; 5. Osceola 45; 6. Medford 34; 7. Bloomer 33; 8. Hudson 27; 9. Rice Lake 26; 10. Hayward 24.5; 11. Menomonie 17; 12. Bloomington Jefferson 16; 13. Coon Rapids 10; 14. Chippewa Falls 9.5; 15. Aquinas 8; . Stanley-Boyd 7; 17. New Richmond 5; 18. Park Cottage Grove 1.

Individual Results

55M 6. Grace Post 7.8, 40. Skylar Zwiefelhofer 8.47; 200M 3. Vanessa Jenneman 27.59, 4. Maggie Sarauer 27.63, 15. Alexa Post 28.95, 45. Kaycee Schultz 31.45, 46. Skylar Zwiefelhofer 31.54; 400M 9. Samantha Buchholtz 1:06.57, 26. Paige Jacobs 1:18.29; 800M 17. Samantha Buchholtz 2:48.02; 1600M 18. Kylie Culver 6:16.93; 3200M 15. Grace Anderson 14:16.91; 55M Hurdles 8. Kaycee Schultz 10.10, 25. Emma Leigh Smith 12.08; 1600M Relay 6. Bloomer 4:30.17; High Jump 13. Larissa Fossum 4-3, 19. Paige Jacobs 4-0; Pole Vault 9. Jessica Gengler 7-0; Long Jump 1. Grace Post 16-2.25, 12. Alexa Post 13-8.25; Triple Jump 4. Kenadi Poirier 32-3.5; Shot Put 9. Sierra Raine 31-10, 20. Larissa Fossum 28-7.