The Bloomer/Colfax Raptors wrestlers won at home against Flambeau Tuesday, Jan. 22, and lost by two points at Hayward in the Heart O’ North Conference Duals Friday, Jan. 25.

Against Flambeau, the Raptors won 57-12. B/C scored on pins from junior Mitch Harmon (1:40) at 138 pounds, sophomore Austyn Bartz (3:08) at 160 pounds and freshman Bowen Rothbauer (3:28) at 152 pounds, and a 6-3 decision from freshman Isaac LaGesse at 126 pounds. The Falcons forfeited six weight classes, and both teams forfeited at 195 and 220. Flambeau scored on two pins.

At Hayward, the Hurricanes beat the Raptors 42-40 in the fifth place match. B/C scored on pins from sophomore Julio Hernandez (3:02) at 120 pounds and freshman Alex Poirier (3:53) at 113 pounds, a 12-1 major decision from freshman Luke Blanchard at 106 pounds and Hayward forfeits at 132, 138, 145 abd 152. Hayward scored on four pins and B/C forfeits at 170, 182 and 220.

The Heart O’ North Conference Championships is at Chetek Saturday, Feb. 2.

B/C 57, Flambeau 12

Tuesday, Jan. 22, 2019

120 Julio Hernandez (B/C) won by forfeit; 126 Isaac LaGesse (B/C) 6-3 decision over Nate Rymarkiewicz (F); 132 Sawyer Best (B/C) won by forfeit; 138 Mitchel Harmon (B/C) pinned Jeb Keefer (F) 1:40; 145 Trey Hovde (B/C) won by forfeit; 152 Bowen Rothbauer (B/C) pinned Randy Uhren (F) 3:28; 160 Austyn Bartz (B/C) pinned Cavan Ford (F) 3:08; 170 John Schancer (F) pinned Nate Rosolowski (B/C) 3:09; 182 Bryce Best (F) pinned Seth Korevaar (B/C) 3:18; 195 Double Forfeit; 220 Double Forfeit; 285 Gunnar Grambo (B/C) won by forfeit; 106 Luke Blanchard (B/C) won by forfeit; 113 Alex Poirier (B/C) won by forfeit.

* * *

HON Conference Duals

@ Hayward

Friday, Jan. 25, 2019

5th Place Match

Hayward/Northwoods 42, Bloomer/Colfax 40

113 Alex Poirier (B/C) pinned Zach Roach (H) 3:53; 120 Julio Hernandez (B/C) pinned Isaac Hanson (H) 3:02; 126 Jason Yost (H) pinned Isaac LaGesse (B/C) 3:18; 132 Sawyer Best (B/C) won by forfeit; 138 Mitchel Harmon (B/C) won by forfeit; 145 Trey Hovde (B/C) won by forfeit; 152 Bowen Rothbauer (B/C) won by forfeit; 160 Dustin Stone (H) pinned Nate Rosolowski (B/C) 1:35; 170 George Bestman (H) won by forfeit; 182 Micheal Kline (H) won by forfeit; 195 Calvin Mansheim (H) pinned Seth Korevaar (B/C) 1:13; 220 Jacob Morgan (H) won by forfeit; 285 Devin Steuerwald (H) pinned Gunnar Grambo (B/C) 5:59; 106 Luke Blanchard (B/C) 12-1 major decision over Drake Marks (H).

4th Place Match

Superior 45,

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/

Prairie Farm 27

3rd Place Match

Ashland 53, Barron 30

2nd Place Match

Spooner/Webster 57,

Ladysmith 21

1st Place Match

Cumberland 43, Northwestern 29