The Bloomer Blackhawk boys track & field team placed third on a very cold and rainy, Tuesday, April 30 at the Landgraf Invitational in Bloomer; and fourth at the Bloomer Quad Meet on Thursday, May 2.

On Tuesday the Bloomer boys scored 70.16 points to finish third behind Medford Area (138.16) and Northwestern (131.16).

Thursday, the boys place fourth with 54 points behind Hayward (87); Barron (71); and Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (55.50).

On Tuesday, Austin Thur finished first in the triple jump (38-08.00) and Fritzy Ullom (126-09) placed first in discus. Bloomer placed second in the 4x400 relay, Alex Conrad finished third in the 800 meter run, and the 1,600 meter run, Evan Simmerman finished third in the 300 meter hurdles and Jace McMullin placed fourth in the long jump to round out the Bloomer boys with a top five finish.

Simmerman hurdle

Senior Evan Simmerman clears the last hurdle on his way to victory in the 300 meter hurdles race (46.86) on Thursday, May 2 at the Bloomer quadrangular meet.

He finished third in the same event on Tuesday.

On Thursday, again at home, the Blackhawk boys had four first place finishes. Alex Conrad (4:56.97) finished first in the 1,600 meter run, Evan Simmerman (46.86) won the 300 meter hurdles, Vaughn Zwiefelhofer (11-03.00) won the pole vault and Fritzy Ullom (126-08) finished first in the discus. Other top five finishes for Bloomer were; Jaden Halom finished fourth in the 400 meter run, Cole Bischel finished fourth in the 800 meter run, Dawson Beaudette finished fifth in the 1,600 meter run, Dalton Grambo finished second in the 110 meter hurdles, Alex Conrad finished second in the 300 meter hurdles, Jace McMullin finished fifth in the long jump, Austin Thur finished fourth and McMullin fifth in the triple jump and Zach Steinmetz finished fifth in the discus. Bloomer came in fifth in the 100 meter relay, and third in each of the 200, 400 and 800 meter relays.

Conrad pole vault

Senior Alex Conrad goes up over the bar in the pole vault on Thursday, May 2. Conrad finished sixth in the pole vault (8-06.00) but won the 1,600 meter run and finished second in the 300 meter hurdles.

Bloomer Landgraf Invitational

Bloomer High School, Bloomer Tuesday, April 30, 2019

Boys Team Scores

1. Medford Area 138.16, 2. Northwestern 131.16, 3. Bloomer 70.16, 4. Durand 59, 5. Baldwin-Woodville 50, 6. Cumberland 43, 7. Altoona 42.16, 8. Elk Mound 39, 9. Fall Creek 25, 10. McDonell Central 23.16, 11. Cameron 20, 12. New Auburn 16.16, 13. Flambeau 5.

Individual Results

100M 19. Blake Schindler 12.65, 22. Jonathon Fossum 12.98, 25. Jase Baribeau 13.30;

200M 10. Blake Schindler 25.77, 12. Braedon Hoecherl 25.83, 19. Jace McMullin 26.98; 

400M 8. Braedon Hoecherl 58.54, 16. Matthew Holstad 1:01.26, 22. Vaughn Zwiefelhofer 1:02.42;

800M 3. Alex Conrad 2:11.44, 7. Jaden Halom 2:19.01, 8. Austin Thur 2:24.34, 11. Cole Bischel 2:29.32;

1600M 3. Alex Conrad 4:55.14, 8. Jaden Halom 5:19.75, 24. Dawson Beaudette 6:14.24;

3200M 10. Dane Michaelsen  13:00.14, 12. Gavin Gehrig 13:31.87, 14 Mason Rubenzer 13:44.39;

110M Hurdles 6. Evan Simmerman 19.35;

300M Hurdles 3. Evan Simmerman 46.28;

100M Relay 8. Bloomer 53.41;

200M Relay 6. Bloomer 1:54.04;

400M Relay 2. Bloomer 3:56.12;

800M Relay 6. Bloomer 9:29.33;

High Jump 8. Jaden Halom 5-00.00;

Long Jump 4. Jace McMullin 16-11.75, 7. Austin Thur 16-08.50;

Triple Jump 1. Austin Thur 38-08.00, 7. Jace McMullin 35-06.25, 10. Braedon Hoecherl 34-09.50;

Shot Put 21. Zach Steinmetz 32-02.75, 24. Gunner Grambo 31-06.75;

Discus 1. Fritzy Ullom 126-09, 28. Gunner Grambo 74-00, 32. Zach Steinmetz 67-04. 

Bloomer Quad

Bloomer High School, Bloomer

Thursday, May 2, 2019

Boys Team Scores

1. Hayward 87, 2. Barron 71, 3. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 55.50, 4. Bloomer 54.

Individual Results

100M 7. Blake Schindler 12.79, 10. Jase Baribeau 13.00, 12. Jonathon Fossum 13.14, Austin Thur 13.15, 17. Kionte Peterson 13.75;

200M 6. Blake Schindler 25.60, 13. Jase Baribeau 26.75, 17. Matthew Holstad 27.83, 19. Jonathon Fossum 27.83, 21. Blake Ruff 28.35, 25. Kionte Peterson 30.06; 

400M 4. Jaden Halom 58.19, 5.Jase Baribeau 1:00.07, 8. Mathew Holstad 1:00.41, 9. Mason Rubenzer 1:01.80, 14. Kionte Peterson 1:05.79, 15. Dane Michaelsen 1:05.99;

800M 4. Cole Bischel 2:24.77, 7. Matthew Holstad 2:32.61;

1600M 1. Alex Conrad 4:56.97; 3. Cole Bischel 5:38.68, 5. Dawson Beaudette 5:51.14, 7. Gavin Gehrig 5:57.80;

110M Hurdles 2. Dalton Grambo 18.18, 4. Evan Simmerman 20.30;

300M Hurdles 1. Evan Simmerman 46.86, 2. Alex Conrad 49.18;

100M Relay 5. Bloomer 56.78;

200M Relay 3. Bloomer 1:42.21;

400M Relay 3. Bloomer 3:54.25

800M Relay 3. Bloomer 10:18.38

High Jump 9. Jaden Halom 4-10.00, 10. Matthew Holstad 4-08.00, 11. Jonathon Fossum 4-06.00;

Pole Vault 1. Vaughn Zwiefelhofer 11-03.00, 6. Alex Conrad 8-06.00, 9. Blake Ruff 7-06.00;

Long Jump 5. Jace McMullin 17-06.50, 9. Blake Schindler 15-11.50;

Triple Jump 4. Austin Thur 38-01.00, 5. Jace McMullin 36-09.00, 9. Braedon Hoecherl 34-01.00;

Shot Put 7. Zach Steinmetz 33-09.00, 8. Gunner Grambo 32-08.00, 9. Dalton Grambo 29-11.00;

Discus 1. Fritzy Ullom 126-08, 5. Zach Steinmetz 102-06, 10. Gunner Grambo 77-09, 12. Evan Simmerman 67-02.