Bloomer High School cross country teams ran at the Athens Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 30. The Blackhawk boys cross country team placed fifth and the girls placed seventh. Then on Tuesday, Oct. 5 they ran at Owen-Withee where the boys placed second and the girls placed fifth.

Athens Invitational

Thursday, Sept. 30, 2021 

@Athens

Boys CC Team Results

1. Tomahawk 85, 2. Athens 87, 3. Auburndale 90, 4. Marathon 95, 5. Bloomer 141, 6. Loyal 171, 7. Colby/Abbotsford 177, 8. Stanley-Boyd 178, 9. Rib Lake 186, 10. Columbus Catholic 186, 11. Thorp 270.

Individual Results - Bloomer

1. Lucas Anderson 17:31, 10. Anders Michaelsen 18:35, 42. Jackson Jones 20:38, 47. Gavin Gehrig 20:53, 51. Willy Bischel 21:03, 61. Dylan Halom 21:46, 67. Hunter Marik 22:23, 74. Kayden Walta 22:50, 83. Josh Bresina 23:24, 87. Nolan Wysocki 23:52, 89. Andrew Woodman 24:04.

Girls CC Team Results

1. Tomahawk 37, 2. Colby/Abbotsford 49, 3. Assumption 64, 4. Marathon 81, 5. Thorp 183, 6. Loyal 194, 7. Bloomer 215, 8. Laona-Wabeno 226, 9. Spencer 241, 10. Rib Lake 243.

Individual Results - Bloomer

28. Alena Otto 23:20, 51. Anna Boe-Parish 24:49, 54. Grace Anderson 25:05, 97. Brooke Wittrock 29:30, 110. Abigale Hable 32:46.

Owen-Withee Cross-Country Meet

Tuesday, Oct. 5, 2021

@ Owen-Withee

Boys CC Team Results

1. McDonell Central 33, 2. Bloomer 55, 3. Bangor 74, 4. Augusta 96, 5. Thorp-Gilman 124, 6. Owen-Withee 154.

 Incomplete Osseo-Fairchild and New Auburn

Individual Results - Bloomer

2. Lucas Anderson 16:34.7, 5. Anders Michaelsen 17:29.6, 14. Jaden Ryan 18:40.9, 18. Gavin Gehring 19:31.5, 19. Willy Bischel 19:40.3, 21. Dylan Halom 19:54.1, 32. Josh Bresina 20:43.5, 36. Alek Lundgren 21:09.6, 44. Kayden Walta 22:18.5, 48. Andrew Woodman 22:52.0, 51. Nolan Wysocki 23:24.7.

Owen-Withee Cross-Country Meet

Tuesday, Oct. 5, 2021

@ Owen-Withee

Girls CC Team Results

1. Augusta 49, 2. Bangor 49, 3. Thorp-Gilman 67, 4. Osseo-Fairchild 101, 5. Bloomer 107, 6. McDonell Central 115.

 Incomplete–Holcombe-Cornell and Owen-Withee 

Individual Results - Bloomer

 8. Alena Otto 22:23.1, 9. Anna Boe-Parish 23:07.6, 28. Grace Anderson 25:46.4, 33. Brooke Wittrock 27:01.4, 37. Abigale Hable 29:26.9.